Elanstreet

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

October 30, 2015

 

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for visiting our online electronic website i.e. elanstreet.com (the ‘Website’) and for reading this Privacy Policy.

1. Introduction:

We are committed to protect all information that you share with us. We have accordingly developed this Privacy Policy that describes to you how and why we collect your information and how we treat the information. By visiting and/or using this Website, you agree to the terms and conditions of our Privacy Policy. We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time without advance notice. We will notify you of any material changes to this Privacy Policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy of the Privacy Policy at the Website.

Elanstreet.com is a property of Vitastaa Online Solutions Private Limited, a private limited company registered under the Companies Act, 2013 and having its registered office at Uma Maheshwari Complex, No. 1677, 22nd Cross, 27th Main Road, HSR Layout, 2nd Sector, Bangalore-560 102.

2. Collecting Information:

If you visit our Website to browse through, read the web pages, or download information; or

If you do nothing during your visit but browse through the Website:

We will automatically gather and store certain information about your visit. Your web browser software would transmit most of this information to us. This information does not, however, identify you personally. We automatically collect and store the following information about your visit of the Website:

a) The numeric IP address (Internet Protocol (IP) address is a unique string of numbers that identifies each computer using the IP to communicate over the Internet), which is assigned to your computer from which you access the Website;

b) The type of browser and operating system used to access the Website;

c) The date and time you access the Website;

d) The pages you visit, including graphics loaded from each page and other documents you download, such as PDF (i.e. Portable Document Format) files and other documents; and

e) If you linked to the Website from another website, the address of that website. Your web browser software transmits this information to us.

3. Information on Cookies:

A ‘cookie’ is a small text file that is sent from the Website and stored in your computer's web browser while you visit and use the Website. This is done in order, for example, to collect information about your activities on the Website or to make it possible for you to use an online ‘shopping cart’ to keep track of items you wish to purchase. The cookie transmits this information back to the Website's computer, which, generally speaking, is the only computer that can read it. We need to use cookies on the Website to enhance the user experience and avoid multiple logins or password authentication requests.

The ‘help’ option of the toolbar on your web browser will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to altogether disable cookies. However, cookies allow you to take full advantage of some of our best and updated features and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

4. Additional Information Sources:

If you choose to identify yourself by sending us an email or by using our online forms, in addition to the information specified above, you may choose to provide certain information about your online shopping experience, including the following:

a) Personal Information that you provide when you register on the Website, for example, your gender, age, height and weight, skin tone, marital status, profession, occupation and your style preferences.

b) Contact details such as your postal address, telephone, mobile phone, fax numbers and email address.

c) Account-related information such as your username, password, account history, billing information and communication address, transactional and payment history, payment and shipment-related information.

d) Other content and data that you provide while using the Website, for example, blogs, discussion boards, chat messages, membership of mailing lists and other data, documents and photo images stored in our servers.

e) We never collect your credit card number or credit card expiry date or other details pertaining to your credit card on our website. Credit card information will be obtained and processed by our online payment partners .

In addition, from time to time, we may ask you for additional information or request you to participate in surveys in connection with the Website and our businesses.

5. Using Information:

The information we receive and collect depends on what you do when you visit our Website. We use the information to make our Website more useful to you and visitors like you as also to understand the types of technology our Website visitors’ use.

Also, we may use the information:

a) To improve our products and services.

b) To customize your experience with us, which could include displaying content based on your preferences.

c) To assess website trends and interests of our customers. We may combine information we get from you with information about you we get from third parties.

d) For security purposes to protect our company, the Website and our customers.

e) For marketing purposes. We may send you information about promotional offers that we may run. We may inform you about new features, products and services. These may be our or third-party products or offers we believe may be interesting or suitable to you.We may send you postal mails, e-mails or text messages (SMS) about our new features, products and.

f) As permitted by law.

6. Protecting Information:

We follow stringent procedures to protect the confidentiality, security, and integrity of data stored in our systems.

We will continuously seek to protect your rights of privacy to the information in our systems and the Website, which are controlled by us. However, we are not liable for any unauthorized or unlawful disclosures of your personal and confidential information made by third parties who are not subject to our control, for example advertisers and other websites that have links to the Website. You must take note that the information and privacy practices of our business partners, advertisers, sponsors or other websites to which we provide hyperlinks, may be different from that of ours.

You acknowledge and agree that you post user content on the Website at your own discretion and risk. Although we allow you to set privacy options that limit access to your pages, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or completely impenetrable. We cannot control the actions of other users with whom you may choose to share your pages and information with. Therefore, there can be no guarantee regarding unauthorized user content.

Although we adopt and utilize the best practices regarding safety and security we do not and cannot guarantee and we are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website. You acknowledge and agree that irrespective of whether the user content is removed or becomes redundant, some of them may still be retained in archives or may be cached or may have been stored by any third party accessing the same. In such scenarios or eventuality, we cannot be held responsible or liable for the same.

7. Using Services:

When you perform a transaction on the Website, we log the user’s login name and other information provided by you for the below reasons:

a) To manage our relationship with you, communicate with you and provide services effectively to you.

b) To compile statistical and demographical profiles and data for our business and marketing activities.

c) Monitor your use of the Site and the services in order to ensure your compliance with our terms of service,

d) Any other purpose required or permitted by law.

Your use of all services on the Website and your providing information in connection with these services are purely voluntary. You will always have the option of whether or not to perform the transaction or to provide the information. However, in order to open an online service account or perform a service transaction, you will be required to provide some personal information. Whether or not to perform the service transaction by sharing the information is entirely at your sole discretion.

If you choose to provide us with personal information, we will use that information to respond to your message and to help us provide you with a product, service or information that you request. You may choose to subscribe to our online newsletter describing new services and updates on the Website. You may unsubscribe to the newsletter at any time.

You acknowledge that apart from your personal information, if you upload any content on the Website, such content may contain information including personal information and the same may be available to the other users of the Website, including our vendors and service providers.

By using the Website and its contents, products and services offered on the Website, you agree and acknowledge that your personal information collected through the Website may be transferred across national boundaries and stored and processed in any location anywhere in the world. You also acknowledge that in certain countries or with respect to certain activities, the collection, transfer, storage, and processing of your information may be undertaken by trusted third party vendors or agents of elanstreet.com such as credit card processors, web hosting providers, communication services, and web analytic providers, to help facilitate Elanstreet.com in providing certain functions.

Registered users of the Website can edit or delete their account information by e-mailing, phoning, us at contact numbers provided here at [email protected] understand that, although we can delete your account online, we are required to maintain information about your account for commercial and legal reasons for a period of time.

We will send personally identifiable information about you to other companies, agencies, or people when:

a) We have your consent to share the information;

b) We need to share your information to provide the product or service you have requested. For example, we use a third party billing company, and we send information for billing purposes only;

c) We need to send the information to individuals or companies who work on our behalf to provide a product or service to you (e.g., a style consultant, shipping company or a customer support services company);

d) We are required to do so by law, subpoena, court order or legal process; or

e) We find that your actions on our Website violate the Terms & Conditions for Use of Website or any of our usage guidelines for specific products or services.

8. Links to Other Websites:

The Website contains links to other websites. Once you click the link to another website, you are subject to the privacy policy of that website.

9. Security:

We take the integrity of the information and systems that we maintain very seriously. Accordingly, we have instituted security measures for all information systems under our control so that information is not lost, misused or altered.

For the Website’s security purposes and to ensure that our Services remain available to all users, we employ software programs to monitor traffic and/or to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information or otherwise cause damage or loss to data. Notwithstanding anything stated above, we reserve the right to use information from these sources to help identify an individual or prosecute malicious use or misuse of the Site.

Your account information is password-protected for your privacy and security. In certain areas, as with credit card transactions, our Website uses the industry-standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption to protect data transmissions. Because email and instant messaging services are not recognized as secure communications, you are advised not to send private information to us by email or instant messaging services.

This Website has industry-standard security measures in place to protect and prevent against the loss, misuse and integrity of the information under our control. Although we make good faith efforts to store the information collected by us in a secure operating environment that is not available to the public, we cannot guarantee complete security.

Any information that you provide when you use certain services on the Website and where such information is in an open public environment or forum such as blogs, community or discussion board do not constitute personal information and as such is not subject to protection under this privacy policy. You should accordingly be careful when deciding to share any of your personal information at such public forums and any disclosure of information at such forums on the Website shall be at your own risk.

10. Privacy &Safety of Children:

The Website is not directed to person under the age of 18 years, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children.

11. Jurisdiction:

If you choose to visit the Website, your visit and any dispute over the privacy is subject to this Policy and the Website’s terms of use. Any disputes arising out of this Policy and the Website shall be governed by the laws of India and the courts of Bangalore (Bengaluru), Karnataka shall have the exclusive jurisdiction.

12. Grievances and Redress:

We are committed to promptly address any grievances that you might have in connection with our use of any information that you provide us. Accordingly, you may communicate any grievances that you might have by e-mailing or phoning us at contact numbers provided here at [email protected]

In accordance with the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Rules made thereunder including the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, the details of our Grievance Officer are:

• Name: Mr.Venubabu Vulasa

• Designation: Vice President –Operations

• Address:UMC, No. 1677, 22nd Cross, 27th Main Road, HSR Layout, 2nd Sector, Bangalore-560 102.

• Telephone: +918069403500

• Toll Free No: 18004190412

• E-mail: [email protected]

Should you have any questions, concerns or suggestions on this Privacy Policy you can mail us at [email protected]